Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs Madison Area Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Madison WI · vs · Public, Madison WI

Option A Madison, WI

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Net price / year
$17,354
Earnings, 10 years
$73,792
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Net price / year
$14,238
Earnings, 10 years
$45,413
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Madison has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,416 in 2.7 years versus not at all at Madison Area Technical College, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $45,413 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison Area Technical College
Net price / yr$17,354$14,238
Total net cost$69,416$56,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$73,792$45,413
Median debt$20,484$14,060
Payback2.7 yrs—
20-year net return$439,224-$115,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College?

Madison Area Technical College, at $14,238 a year after aid versus $17,354 — a gap of $3,116 a year, or $12,464 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates report a median $73,792 ten years after entry, $28,379 more than the $45,413 at Madison Area Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College?

Madison Area Technical College: its completers carry a median $14,060 in federal loans versus $20,484 at University of Wisconsin-Madison, a difference of $6,424. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Madison, against 29% at Madison Area Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs Madison Area Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Madison. It clears its $69,416 net cost in about 2.7 years versus no clear payback at Madison Area Technical College, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $45,413 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College: $14,238/yr net price after aid versus $17,354/yr at University of Wisconsin-Madison — a difference of $3,116 a year, or about $12,464 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or Madison Area Technical College graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates earn a median $73,792 ten years after entry, versus $45,413 at Madison Area Technical College — a $28,379 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.