Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs Marquette University: which has better ROI?

Public, Madison WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Madison, WI

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Net price / year
$17,354
Earnings, 10 years
$73,792
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Marquette University

Net price / year
$31,487
Earnings, 10 years
$78,257
Payback
4.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Madison has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,416 in 2.7 years versus 4.2 years at Marquette University, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $78,257 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonMarquette University
Net price / yr$17,354$31,487
Total net cost$69,416$125,948
Median earnings, 10 yrs$73,792$78,257
Median debt$20,484$23,940
Payback2.7 yrs4.2 yrs
20-year net return$439,224$471,992

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University?

University of Wisconsin-Madison, at $17,354 a year after aid versus $31,487 — a gap of $14,133 a year, or $56,532 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University graduates earn more?

Marquette University graduates report a median $78,257 ten years after entry, $4,465 more than the $73,792 at University of Wisconsin-Madison. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University?

University of Wisconsin-Madison: its completers carry a median $20,484 in federal loans versus $23,940 at Marquette University, a difference of $3,456. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Madison, against 83% at Marquette University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs Marquette University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Madison. It clears its $69,416 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 4.2 years at Marquette University, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $78,257 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University?
University of Wisconsin-Madison: $17,354/yr net price after aid versus $31,487/yr at Marquette University — a difference of $14,133 a year, or about $56,532 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or Marquette University graduates earn more?
Marquette University graduates earn a median $78,257 ten years after entry, versus $73,792 at University of Wisconsin-Madison — a $4,465 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.