Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: which has better ROI?

Public, Madison WI · vs · Public, Minneapolis MN

Option A Madison, WI

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Net price / year
$17,354
Earnings, 10 years
$73,792
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Minneapolis, MN

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Net price / year
$16,778
Earnings, 10 years
$69,020
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Madison has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,416 in 2.7 years versus 3.2 years at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $69,020 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonUniversity of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Net price / yr$17,354$16,778
Total net cost$69,416$67,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$73,792$69,020
Median debt$20,484$19,500
Payback2.7 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$439,224$346,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, at $16,778 a year after aid versus $17,354 — a gap of $576 a year, or $2,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates report a median $73,792 ten years after entry, $4,772 more than the $69,020 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,484 at University of Wisconsin-Madison, a difference of $984. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Madison, against 85% at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Madison. It clears its $69,416 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 3.2 years at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $69,020 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities?
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: $16,778/yr net price after aid versus $17,354/yr at University of Wisconsin-Madison — a difference of $576 a year, or about $2,304 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Minnesota-Twin Cities graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates earn a median $73,792 ten years after entry, versus $69,020 at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities — a $4,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.