Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: which has better ROI?

Public, Madison WI · vs · Public, La Crosse WI

Option A Madison, WI

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Net price / year
$17,354
Earnings, 10 years
$73,792
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B La Crosse, WI

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Net price / year
$16,210
Earnings, 10 years
$60,378
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Madison has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,416 in 2.7 years versus 5.4 years at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $60,378 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MadisonUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Net price / yr$17,354$16,210
Total net cost$69,416$64,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$73,792$60,378
Median debt$20,484$22,500
Payback2.7 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$439,224$175,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse?

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, at $16,210 a year after aid versus $17,354 — a gap of $1,144 a year, or $4,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates report a median $73,792 ten years after entry, $13,414 more than the $60,378 at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse?

University of Wisconsin-Madison: its completers carry a median $20,484 in federal loans versus $22,500 at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, a difference of $2,016. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Madison, against 71% at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Madison vs University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Madison. It clears its $69,416 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 5.4 years at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, on median earnings of $73,792 vs $60,378 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse?
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: $16,210/yr net price after aid versus $17,354/yr at University of Wisconsin-Madison — a difference of $1,144 a year, or about $4,576 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Madison or University of Wisconsin-La Crosse graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates earn a median $73,792 ten years after entry, versus $60,378 at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse — a $13,414 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.