Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Edgewood University: which has better ROI?

Public, Milwaukee WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Madison WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Net price / year
$15,014
Earnings, 10 years
$54,990
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B Madison, WI

Edgewood University

Net price / year
$26,113
Earnings, 10 years
$59,728
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,056 in 9.1 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $59,728 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeEdgewood University
Net price / yr$15,014$26,113
Total net cost$60,056$104,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,990$59,728
Median debt$23,000$24,424
Payback9.1 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$72,544$122,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, at $15,014 a year after aid versus $26,113 — a gap of $11,099 a year, or $44,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University graduates earn more?

Edgewood University graduates report a median $59,728 ten years after entry, $4,738 more than the $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $24,424 at Edgewood University, a difference of $1,424. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Edgewood University, against 49% at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Edgewood University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. It clears its $60,056 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $59,728 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: $15,014/yr net price after aid versus $26,113/yr at Edgewood University — a difference of $11,099 a year, or about $44,396 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Edgewood University graduates earn more?
Edgewood University graduates earn a median $59,728 ten years after entry, versus $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee — a $4,738 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.