Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Madison Area Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Milwaukee WI · vs · Public, Madison WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Net price / year
$15,014
Earnings, 10 years
$54,990
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Net price / year
$14,238
Earnings, 10 years
$45,413
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,056 in 9.1 years versus not at all at Madison Area Technical College, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $45,413 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMadison Area Technical College
Net price / yr$15,014$14,238
Total net cost$60,056$56,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,990$45,413
Median debt$23,000$14,060
Payback9.1 yrs—
20-year net return$72,544-$115,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College?

Madison Area Technical College, at $14,238 a year after aid versus $15,014 — a gap of $776 a year, or $3,104 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee graduates report a median $54,990 ten years after entry, $9,577 more than the $45,413 at Madison Area Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College?

Madison Area Technical College: its completers carry a median $14,060 in federal loans versus $23,000 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, a difference of $8,940. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, against 29% at Madison Area Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Madison Area Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. It clears its $60,056 net cost in about 9.1 years versus no clear payback at Madison Area Technical College, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $45,413 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College?
Madison Area Technical College: $14,238/yr net price after aid versus $15,014/yr at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee — a difference of $776 a year, or about $3,104 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Madison Area Technical College graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee graduates earn a median $54,990 ten years after entry, versus $45,413 at Madison Area Technical College — a $9,577 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.