Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Milwaukee School of Engineering: which has better ROI?

Public, Milwaukee WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Net price / year
$15,014
Earnings, 10 years
$54,990
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Net price / year
$22,453
Earnings, 10 years
$89,070
Payback
2.2 yrs
The verdict

Milwaukee School of Engineering has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,812 in 2.2 years versus 9.1 years at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, on median earnings of $89,070 vs $54,990 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukee School of Engineering
Net price / yr$15,014$22,453
Total net cost$60,056$89,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,990$89,070
Median debt$23,000$27,000
Payback9.1 yrs2.2 yrs
20-year net return$72,544$724,388

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, at $15,014 a year after aid versus $22,453 — a gap of $7,439 a year, or $29,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn more?

Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates report a median $89,070 ten years after entry, $34,080 more than the $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Milwaukee School of Engineering, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Milwaukee School of Engineering, against 49% at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Milwaukee School of Engineering: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering a better value?
Milwaukee School of Engineering. It clears its $89,812 net cost in about 2.2 years versus 9.1 years at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, on median earnings of $89,070 vs $54,990 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: $15,014/yr net price after aid versus $22,453/yr at Milwaukee School of Engineering — a difference of $7,439 a year, or about $29,756 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn more?
Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates earn a median $89,070 ten years after entry, versus $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee — a $34,080 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.