Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Saint Norbert College: which has better ROI?

Public, Milwaukee WI · vs · Private nonprofit, De Pere WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Net price / year
$15,014
Earnings, 10 years
$54,990
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B De Pere, WI

Saint Norbert College

Net price / year
$26,172
Earnings, 10 years
$58,363
Payback
10.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,056 in 9.1 years versus 10.5 years at Saint Norbert College, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $58,363 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeSaint Norbert College
Net price / yr$15,014$26,172
Total net cost$60,056$104,688
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,990$58,363
Median debt$23,000$26,731
Payback9.1 yrs10.5 yrs
20-year net return$72,544$95,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, at $15,014 a year after aid versus $26,172 — a gap of $11,158 a year, or $44,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College graduates earn more?

Saint Norbert College graduates report a median $58,363 ten years after entry, $3,373 more than the $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $26,731 at Saint Norbert College, a difference of $3,731. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Saint Norbert College, against 49% at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs Saint Norbert College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. It clears its $60,056 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 10.5 years at Saint Norbert College, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $58,363 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: $15,014/yr net price after aid versus $26,172/yr at Saint Norbert College — a difference of $11,158 a year, or about $44,632 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or Saint Norbert College graduates earn more?
Saint Norbert College graduates earn a median $58,363 ten years after entry, versus $54,990 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee — a $3,373 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.