Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs University of Wisconsin-River Falls: which has better ROI?

Public, Milwaukee WI · vs · Public, River Falls WI

Option A Milwaukee, WI

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Net price / year
$15,014
Earnings, 10 years
$54,990
Payback
9.1 yrs

Option B River Falls, WI

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Net price / year
$14,054
Earnings, 10 years
$54,458
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,056 in 9.1 years versus 9.2 years at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $54,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls
Net price / yr$15,014$14,054
Total net cost$60,056$56,216
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,990$54,458
Median debt$23,000$20,500
Payback9.1 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$72,544$65,744

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?

University of Wisconsin-River Falls, at $14,054 a year after aid versus $15,014 — a gap of $960 a year, or $3,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee graduates report a median $54,990 ten years after entry, $532 more than the $54,458 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?

University of Wisconsin-River Falls: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, against 49% at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs University of Wisconsin-River Falls: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. It clears its $60,056 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 9.2 years at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, on median earnings of $54,990 vs $54,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?
University of Wisconsin-River Falls: $14,054/yr net price after aid versus $15,014/yr at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee — a difference of $960 a year, or about $3,840 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee or University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee graduates earn a median $54,990 ten years after entry, versus $54,458 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls — a $532 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.