Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh vs Edgewood University: which has better ROI?

Public, Oshkosh WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Madison WI

Option A Oshkosh, WI

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Net price / year
$14,305
Earnings, 10 years
$55,548
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Madison, WI

Edgewood University

Net price / year
$26,113
Earnings, 10 years
$59,728
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,220 in 8 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $55,548 vs $59,728 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-OshkoshEdgewood University
Net price / yr$14,305$26,113
Total net cost$57,220$104,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,548$59,728
Median debt$21,500$24,424
Payback8 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$86,540$122,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, at $14,305 a year after aid versus $26,113 — a gap of $11,808 a year, or $47,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University graduates earn more?

Edgewood University graduates report a median $59,728 ten years after entry, $4,180 more than the $55,548 at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $24,424 at Edgewood University, a difference of $2,924. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Edgewood University, against 46% at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh vs Edgewood University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. It clears its $57,220 net cost in about 8 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $55,548 vs $59,728 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University?
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh: $14,305/yr net price after aid versus $26,113/yr at Edgewood University — a difference of $11,808 a year, or about $47,232 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh or Edgewood University graduates earn more?
Edgewood University graduates earn a median $59,728 ten years after entry, versus $55,548 at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh — a $4,180 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.