Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Alverno College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Net price / year
$11,772
Earnings, 10 years
$51,129
Payback
17 yrs

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Alverno College

Net price / year
$22,540
Earnings, 10 years
$53,145
Payback
18.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Parkside has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,088 in 17 years versus 18.8 years at Alverno College, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $53,145 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-ParksideAlverno College
Net price / yr$11,772$22,540
Total net cost$47,088$90,160
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,129$53,145
Median debt$20,492$27,000
Payback17 yrs18.8 yrs
20-year net return$8,292$5,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside, at $11,772 a year after aid versus $22,540 — a gap of $10,768 a year, or $43,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College graduates earn more?

Alverno College graduates report a median $53,145 ten years after entry, $2,016 more than the $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside: its completers carry a median $20,492 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alverno College, a difference of $6,508. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Alverno College, against 40% at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Alverno College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside. It clears its $47,088 net cost in about 17 years versus 18.8 years at Alverno College, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $53,145 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside: $11,772/yr net price after aid versus $22,540/yr at Alverno College — a difference of $10,768 a year, or about $43,072 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Alverno College graduates earn more?
Alverno College graduates earn a median $53,145 ten years after entry, versus $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside — a $2,016 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.