Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Carthage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Kenosha WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Net price / year
$11,772
Earnings, 10 years
$51,129
Payback
17 yrs

Option B Kenosha, WI

Carthage College

Net price / year
$26,565
Earnings, 10 years
$56,950
Payback
12.4 yrs
The verdict

Carthage College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,260 in 12.4 years versus 17 years at University of Wisconsin-Parkside, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $51,129 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-ParksideCarthage College
Net price / yr$11,772$26,565
Total net cost$47,088$106,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,129$56,950
Median debt$20,492$26,000
Payback17 yrs12.4 yrs
20-year net return$8,292$65,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside, at $11,772 a year after aid versus $26,565 — a gap of $14,793 a year, or $59,172 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College graduates earn more?

Carthage College graduates report a median $56,950 ten years after entry, $5,821 more than the $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside: its completers carry a median $20,492 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Carthage College, a difference of $5,508. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Carthage College, against 40% at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Carthage College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College a better value?
Carthage College. It clears its $106,260 net cost in about 12.4 years versus 17 years at University of Wisconsin-Parkside, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $51,129 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside: $11,772/yr net price after aid versus $26,565/yr at Carthage College — a difference of $14,793 a year, or about $59,172 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Carthage College graduates earn more?
Carthage College graduates earn a median $56,950 ten years after entry, versus $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside — a $5,821 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.