Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Concordia University-Wisconsin: which has better ROI?

Public, Kenosha WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Mequon WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Net price / year
$11,772
Earnings, 10 years
$51,129
Payback
17 yrs

Option B Mequon, WI

Concordia University-Wisconsin

Net price / year
$36,201
Earnings, 10 years
$56,075
Payback
18.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Parkside has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,088 in 17 years versus 18.8 years at Concordia University-Wisconsin, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $56,075 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-ParksideConcordia University-Wisconsin
Net price / yr$11,772$36,201
Total net cost$47,088$144,804
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,129$56,075
Median debt$20,492$25,750
Payback17 yrs18.8 yrs
20-year net return$8,292$9,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside, at $11,772 a year after aid versus $36,201 — a gap of $24,429 a year, or $97,716 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn more?

Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates report a median $56,075 ten years after entry, $4,946 more than the $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside: its completers carry a median $20,492 in federal loans versus $25,750 at Concordia University-Wisconsin, a difference of $5,258. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Concordia University-Wisconsin, against 40% at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs Concordia University-Wisconsin: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside. It clears its $47,088 net cost in about 17 years versus 18.8 years at Concordia University-Wisconsin, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $56,075 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside: $11,772/yr net price after aid versus $36,201/yr at Concordia University-Wisconsin — a difference of $24,429 a year, or about $97,716 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn more?
Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn a median $56,075 ten years after entry, versus $51,129 at University of Wisconsin-Parkside — a $4,946 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.