Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs University of Wisconsin-Superior: which has better ROI?

Public, Kenosha WI · vs · Public, Superior WI

Option A Kenosha, WI

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Net price / year
$11,772
Earnings, 10 years
$51,129
Payback
17 yrs

Option B Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Net price / year
$12,220
Earnings, 10 years
$49,606
Payback
39.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Parkside has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $47,088 in 17 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $49,606 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-ParksideUniversity of Wisconsin-Superior
Net price / yr$11,772$12,220
Total net cost$47,088$48,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,129$49,606
Median debt$20,492$22,500
Payback17 yrs39.2 yrs
20-year net return$8,292-$23,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside, at $11,772 a year after aid versus $12,220 — a gap of $448 a year, or $1,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside graduates report a median $51,129 ten years after entry, $1,523 more than the $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior?

University of Wisconsin-Parkside: its completers carry a median $20,492 in federal loans versus $22,500 at University of Wisconsin-Superior, a difference of $2,008. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Superior, against 40% at University of Wisconsin-Parkside. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Parkside vs University of Wisconsin-Superior: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside. It clears its $47,088 net cost in about 17 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $51,129 vs $49,606 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside: $11,772/yr net price after aid versus $12,220/yr at University of Wisconsin-Superior — a difference of $448 a year, or about $1,792 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Parkside or University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside graduates earn a median $51,129 ten years after entry, versus $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior — a $1,523 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.