Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Platteville vs Bellin College: which has better ROI?

Public, Platteville WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Green Bay WI

Option A Platteville, WI

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Net price / year
$16,032
Earnings, 10 years
$61,760
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Green Bay, WI

Bellin College

Net price / year
$37,408
Earnings, 10 years
$76,222
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Platteville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,128 in 4.8 years versus 5.4 years at Bellin College, on median earnings of $61,760 vs $76,222 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-PlattevilleBellin College
Net price / yr$16,032$37,408
Total net cost$64,128$149,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,760$76,222
Median debt$21,977$18,000
Payback4.8 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$203,872$407,608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College?

University of Wisconsin-Platteville, at $16,032 a year after aid versus $37,408 — a gap of $21,376 a year, or $85,504 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College graduates earn more?

Bellin College graduates report a median $76,222 ten years after entry, $14,462 more than the $61,760 at University of Wisconsin-Platteville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College?

Bellin College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $21,977 at University of Wisconsin-Platteville, a difference of $3,977. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Bellin College, against 56% at University of Wisconsin-Platteville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville vs Bellin College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Platteville. It clears its $64,128 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 5.4 years at Bellin College, on median earnings of $61,760 vs $76,222 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College?
University of Wisconsin-Platteville: $16,032/yr net price after aid versus $37,408/yr at Bellin College — a difference of $21,376 a year, or about $85,504 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Platteville or Bellin College graduates earn more?
Bellin College graduates earn a median $76,222 ten years after entry, versus $61,760 at University of Wisconsin-Platteville — a $14,462 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.