Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Beloit College: which has better ROI?

Public, Stevens Point WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Beloit WI

Option A Stevens Point, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Net price / year
$14,559
Earnings, 10 years
$52,021
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Beloit, WI

Beloit College

Net price / year
$21,526
Earnings, 10 years
$53,260
Payback
17.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $58,236 in 15.9 years versus 17.6 years at Beloit College, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $53,260 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens PointBeloit College
Net price / yr$14,559$21,526
Total net cost$58,236$86,104
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,021$53,260
Median debt$21,503$25,738
Payback15.9 yrs17.6 yrs
20-year net return$14,984$11,896

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, at $14,559 a year after aid versus $21,526 — a gap of $6,967 a year, or $27,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College graduates earn more?

Beloit College graduates report a median $53,260 ten years after entry, $1,239 more than the $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: its completers carry a median $21,503 in federal loans versus $25,738 at Beloit College, a difference of $4,235. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Beloit College, against 51% at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Beloit College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. It clears its $58,236 net cost in about 15.9 years versus 17.6 years at Beloit College, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $53,260 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: $14,559/yr net price after aid versus $21,526/yr at Beloit College — a difference of $6,967 a year, or about $27,868 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Beloit College graduates earn more?
Beloit College graduates earn a median $53,260 ten years after entry, versus $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point — a $1,239 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.