Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Concordia University-Wisconsin: which has better ROI?

Public, Stevens Point WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Mequon WI

Option A Stevens Point, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Net price / year
$14,559
Earnings, 10 years
$52,021
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Mequon, WI

Concordia University-Wisconsin

Net price / year
$36,201
Earnings, 10 years
$56,075
Payback
18.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $58,236 in 15.9 years versus 18.8 years at Concordia University-Wisconsin, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $56,075 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens PointConcordia University-Wisconsin
Net price / yr$14,559$36,201
Total net cost$58,236$144,804
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,021$56,075
Median debt$21,503$25,750
Payback15.9 yrs18.8 yrs
20-year net return$14,984$9,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, at $14,559 a year after aid versus $36,201 — a gap of $21,642 a year, or $86,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn more?

Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates report a median $56,075 ten years after entry, $4,054 more than the $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: its completers carry a median $21,503 in federal loans versus $25,750 at Concordia University-Wisconsin, a difference of $4,247. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Concordia University-Wisconsin, against 51% at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Concordia University-Wisconsin: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. It clears its $58,236 net cost in about 15.9 years versus 18.8 years at Concordia University-Wisconsin, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $56,075 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: $14,559/yr net price after aid versus $36,201/yr at Concordia University-Wisconsin — a difference of $21,642 a year, or about $86,568 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn more?
Concordia University-Wisconsin graduates earn a median $56,075 ten years after entry, versus $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point — a $4,054 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.