Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs University of Wisconsin-Superior: which has better ROI?

Public, Stevens Point WI · vs · Public, Superior WI

Option A Stevens Point, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Net price / year
$14,559
Earnings, 10 years
$52,021
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Net price / year
$12,220
Earnings, 10 years
$49,606
Payback
39.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $58,236 in 15.9 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $49,606 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens PointUniversity of Wisconsin-Superior
Net price / yr$14,559$12,220
Total net cost$58,236$48,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,021$49,606
Median debt$21,503$22,500
Payback15.9 yrs39.2 yrs
20-year net return$14,984-$23,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior?

University of Wisconsin-Superior, at $12,220 a year after aid versus $14,559 — a gap of $2,339 a year, or $9,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates report a median $52,021 ten years after entry, $2,415 more than the $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: its completers carry a median $21,503 in federal loans versus $22,500 at University of Wisconsin-Superior, a difference of $997. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, against 42% at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs University of Wisconsin-Superior: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. It clears its $58,236 net cost in about 15.9 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $52,021 vs $49,606 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior?
University of Wisconsin-Superior: $12,220/yr net price after aid versus $14,559/yr at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point — a difference of $2,339 a year, or about $9,356 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn a median $52,021 ten years after entry, versus $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior — a $2,415 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.