Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Wisconsin Lutheran College: which has better ROI?

Public, Stevens Point WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Stevens Point, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Net price / year
$14,559
Earnings, 10 years
$52,021
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Net price / year
$23,245
Earnings, 10 years
$54,664
Payback
14.7 yrs
The verdict

Wisconsin Lutheran College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,980 in 14.7 years versus 15.9 years at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, on median earnings of $54,664 vs $52,021 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens PointWisconsin Lutheran College
Net price / yr$14,559$23,245
Total net cost$58,236$92,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,021$54,664
Median debt$21,503$26,000
Payback15.9 yrs14.7 yrs
20-year net return$14,984$33,100

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, at $14,559 a year after aid versus $23,245 — a gap of $8,686 a year, or $34,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates earn more?

Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates report a median $54,664 ten years after entry, $2,643 more than the $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: its completers carry a median $21,503 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Wisconsin Lutheran College, a difference of $4,497. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Wisconsin Lutheran College, against 51% at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point vs Wisconsin Lutheran College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College a better value?
Wisconsin Lutheran College. It clears its $92,980 net cost in about 14.7 years versus 15.9 years at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, on median earnings of $54,664 vs $52,021 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: $14,559/yr net price after aid versus $23,245/yr at Wisconsin Lutheran College — a difference of $8,686 a year, or about $34,744 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point or Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates earn more?
Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates earn a median $54,664 ten years after entry, versus $52,021 at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point — a $2,643 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.