Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stout vs Edgewood University: which has better ROI?

Public, Menomonie WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Madison WI

Option A Menomonie, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Net price / year
$17,490
Earnings, 10 years
$58,084
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Madison, WI

Edgewood University

Net price / year
$26,113
Earnings, 10 years
$59,728
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Stout has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,960 in 7.2 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $58,084 vs $59,728 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-StoutEdgewood University
Net price / yr$17,490$26,113
Total net cost$69,960$104,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,084$59,728
Median debt$23,000$24,424
Payback7.2 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$124,520$122,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Stout, at $17,490 a year after aid versus $26,113 — a gap of $8,623 a year, or $34,492 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University graduates earn more?

Edgewood University graduates report a median $59,728 ten years after entry, $1,644 more than the $58,084 at University of Wisconsin-Stout. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University?

University of Wisconsin-Stout: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $24,424 at Edgewood University, a difference of $1,424. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Edgewood University, against 55% at University of Wisconsin-Stout. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stout vs Edgewood University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Stout. It clears its $69,960 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 9.2 years at Edgewood University, on median earnings of $58,084 vs $59,728 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University?
University of Wisconsin-Stout: $17,490/yr net price after aid versus $26,113/yr at Edgewood University — a difference of $8,623 a year, or about $34,492 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stout or Edgewood University graduates earn more?
Edgewood University graduates earn a median $59,728 ten years after entry, versus $58,084 at University of Wisconsin-Stout — a $1,644 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.