Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Stout vs University of Wisconsin-River Falls: which has better ROI?

Public, Menomonie WI · vs · Public, River Falls WI

Option A Menomonie, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Net price / year
$17,490
Earnings, 10 years
$58,084
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B River Falls, WI

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Net price / year
$14,054
Earnings, 10 years
$54,458
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Stout has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $69,960 in 7.2 years versus 9.2 years at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, on median earnings of $58,084 vs $54,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-StoutUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls
Net price / yr$17,490$14,054
Total net cost$69,960$56,216
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,084$54,458
Median debt$23,000$20,500
Payback7.2 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$124,520$65,744

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?

University of Wisconsin-River Falls, at $14,054 a year after aid versus $17,490 — a gap of $3,436 a year, or $13,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates report a median $58,084 ten years after entry, $3,626 more than the $54,458 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?

University of Wisconsin-River Falls: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at University of Wisconsin-Stout, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, against 55% at University of Wisconsin-Stout. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Stout vs University of Wisconsin-River Falls: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Stout. It clears its $69,960 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 9.2 years at University of Wisconsin-River Falls, on median earnings of $58,084 vs $54,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls?
University of Wisconsin-River Falls: $14,054/yr net price after aid versus $17,490/yr at University of Wisconsin-Stout — a difference of $3,436 a year, or about $13,744 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Stout or University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates earn a median $58,084 ten years after entry, versus $54,458 at University of Wisconsin-River Falls — a $3,626 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.