Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Superior vs Marian University: which has better ROI?

Public, Superior WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Fond Du Lac WI

Option A Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Net price / year
$12,220
Earnings, 10 years
$49,606
Payback
39.2 yrs

Option B Fond Du Lac, WI

Marian University

Net price / year
$21,937
Earnings, 10 years
$53,501
Payback
17.1 yrs
The verdict

Marian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,748 in 17.1 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $53,501 vs $49,606 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-SuperiorMarian University
Net price / yr$12,220$21,937
Total net cost$48,880$87,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,606$53,501
Median debt$22,500$25,000
Payback39.2 yrs17.1 yrs
20-year net return-$23,960$15,072

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University?

University of Wisconsin-Superior, at $12,220 a year after aid versus $21,937 — a gap of $9,717 a year, or $38,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University graduates earn more?

Marian University graduates report a median $53,501 ten years after entry, $3,895 more than the $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University?

University of Wisconsin-Superior: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Marian University, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Marian University, against 42% at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Superior vs Marian University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University a better value?
Marian University. It clears its $87,748 net cost in about 17.1 years versus 39.2 years at University of Wisconsin-Superior, on median earnings of $53,501 vs $49,606 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University?
University of Wisconsin-Superior: $12,220/yr net price after aid versus $21,937/yr at Marian University — a difference of $9,717 a year, or about $38,868 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Superior or Marian University graduates earn more?
Marian University graduates earn a median $53,501 ten years after entry, versus $49,606 at University of Wisconsin-Superior — a $3,895 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.