Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Superior vs Mount Mary University: which has better ROI?

Public, Superior WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Milwaukee WI

Option A Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Net price / year
$12,220
Earnings, 10 years
$49,606
Payback
39.2 yrs

Option B Milwaukee, WI

Mount Mary University

Net price / year
$20,144
Earnings, 10 years
$48,745
Payback
209.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Superior has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $48,880 in 39.2 years versus 209.3 years at Mount Mary University, on median earnings of $49,606 vs $48,745 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-SuperiorMount Mary University
Net price / yr$12,220$20,144
Total net cost$48,880$80,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,606$48,745
Median debt$22,500$25,288
Payback39.2 yrs209.3 yrs
20-year net return-$23,960-$72,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University?

University of Wisconsin-Superior, at $12,220 a year after aid versus $20,144 — a gap of $7,924 a year, or $31,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates report a median $49,606 ten years after entry, $861 more than the $48,745 at Mount Mary University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University?

University of Wisconsin-Superior: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $25,288 at Mount Mary University, a difference of $2,788. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Mount Mary University, against 42% at University of Wisconsin-Superior. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Superior vs Mount Mary University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Superior. It clears its $48,880 net cost in about 39.2 years versus 209.3 years at Mount Mary University, on median earnings of $49,606 vs $48,745 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University?
University of Wisconsin-Superior: $12,220/yr net price after aid versus $20,144/yr at Mount Mary University — a difference of $7,924 a year, or about $31,696 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Superior or Mount Mary University graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates earn a median $49,606 ten years after entry, versus $48,745 at Mount Mary University — a $861 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.