Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: which has better ROI?

Public, Whitewater WI · vs · Public, Eau Claire WI

Option A Whitewater, WI

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Net price / year
$14,158
Earnings, 10 years
$55,356
Payback
8.1 yrs

Option B Eau Claire, WI

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Net price / year
$16,550
Earnings, 10 years
$58,561
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,200 in 6.5 years versus 8.1 years at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, on median earnings of $58,561 vs $55,356 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-WhitewaterUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Net price / yr$14,158$16,550
Total net cost$56,632$66,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,356$58,561
Median debt$23,188$20,909
Payback8.1 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$83,288$137,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire?

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, at $14,158 a year after aid versus $16,550 — a gap of $2,392 a year, or $9,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire graduates report a median $58,561 ten years after entry, $3,205 more than the $55,356 at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire?

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: its completers carry a median $20,909 in federal loans versus $23,188 at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, a difference of $2,279. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, against 59% at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater vs University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire. It clears its $66,200 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 8.1 years at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, on median earnings of $58,561 vs $55,356 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire?
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater: $14,158/yr net price after aid versus $16,550/yr at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire — a difference of $2,392 a year, or about $9,568 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Whitewater or University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire graduates earn a median $58,561 ten years after entry, versus $55,356 at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater — a $3,205 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.