Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Upper Iowa University vs Central College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fayette IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pella IA

Option A Fayette, IA

Upper Iowa University

Net price / year
$20,942
Earnings, 10 years
$52,766
Payback
19 yrs

Option B Pella, IA

Central College

Net price / year
$23,377
Earnings, 10 years
$54,317
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Central College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,508 in 15.7 years versus 19 years at Upper Iowa University, on median earnings of $54,317 vs $52,766 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUpper Iowa UniversityCentral College
Net price / yr$20,942$23,377
Total net cost$83,768$93,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,766$54,317
Median debt$25,000$26,984
Payback19 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$4,352$25,632

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Upper Iowa University or Central College?

Upper Iowa University, at $20,942 a year after aid versus $23,377 — a gap of $2,435 a year, or $9,740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Upper Iowa University or Central College graduates earn more?

Central College graduates report a median $54,317 ten years after entry, $1,551 more than the $52,766 at Upper Iowa University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Upper Iowa University or Central College?

Upper Iowa University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,984 at Central College, a difference of $1,984. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Central College, against 34% at Upper Iowa University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Upper Iowa University vs Central College: frequently asked questions

Is Upper Iowa University or Central College a better value?
Central College. It clears its $93,508 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 19 years at Upper Iowa University, on median earnings of $54,317 vs $52,766 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Upper Iowa University or Central College?
Upper Iowa University: $20,942/yr net price after aid versus $23,377/yr at Central College — a difference of $2,435 a year, or about $9,740 over four years.
Do Upper Iowa University or Central College graduates earn more?
Central College graduates earn a median $54,317 ten years after entry, versus $52,766 at Upper Iowa University — a $1,551 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.