Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Upper Iowa University vs Cornell College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fayette IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Mount Vernon IA

Option A Fayette, IA

Upper Iowa University

Net price / year
$20,942
Earnings, 10 years
$52,766
Payback
19 yrs

Option B Mount Vernon, IA

Cornell College

Net price / year
$23,634
Earnings, 10 years
$53,460
Payback
18.5 yrs
The verdict

Cornell College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,536 in 18.5 years versus 19 years at Upper Iowa University, on median earnings of $53,460 vs $52,766 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUpper Iowa UniversityCornell College
Net price / yr$20,942$23,634
Total net cost$83,768$94,536
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,766$53,460
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback19 yrs18.5 yrs
20-year net return$4,352$7,464

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Upper Iowa University or Cornell College?

Upper Iowa University, at $20,942 a year after aid versus $23,634 — a gap of $2,692 a year, or $10,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Upper Iowa University or Cornell College graduates earn more?

Cornell College graduates report a median $53,460 ten years after entry, $694 more than the $52,766 at Upper Iowa University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Upper Iowa University or Cornell College?

Upper Iowa University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Cornell College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Cornell College, against 34% at Upper Iowa University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Upper Iowa University vs Cornell College: frequently asked questions

Is Upper Iowa University or Cornell College a better value?
Cornell College. It clears its $94,536 net cost in about 18.5 years versus 19 years at Upper Iowa University, on median earnings of $53,460 vs $52,766 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Upper Iowa University or Cornell College?
Upper Iowa University: $20,942/yr net price after aid versus $23,634/yr at Cornell College — a difference of $2,692 a year, or about $10,768 over four years.
Do Upper Iowa University or Cornell College graduates earn more?
Cornell College graduates earn a median $53,460 ten years after entry, versus $52,766 at Upper Iowa University — a $694 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.