Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Utah State University vs Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Public, Logan UT · vs · Private for-profit, Draper UT

Option A Logan, UT

Utah State University

Net price / year
$14,936
Earnings, 10 years
$54,022
Payback
10.6 yrs

Option B Draper, UT

Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences

Net price / year
$28,039
Earnings, 10 years
$49,841
Payback
37.9 yrs
The verdict

Utah State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,744 in 10.6 years versus 37.9 years at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $54,022 vs $49,841 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUtah State UniversityJoyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Net price / yr$14,936$28,039
Total net cost$59,744$56,078
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,022$49,841
Median debt$14,340$20,000
Payback10.6 yrs37.9 yrs
20-year net return$53,496-$26,458

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences?

Utah State University, at $14,936 a year after aid versus $28,039 — a gap of $13,103 a year, or $3,666 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Utah State University graduates report a median $54,022 ten years after entry, $4,181 more than the $49,841 at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences?

Utah State University: its completers carry a median $14,340 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences, a difference of $5,660. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Utah State University, against 54% at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Utah State University vs Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences a better value?
Utah State University. It clears its $59,744 net cost in about 10.6 years versus 37.9 years at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $54,022 vs $49,841 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences?
Utah State University: $14,936/yr net price after aid versus $28,039/yr at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences — a difference of $13,103 a year, or about $3,666 over four years.
Do Utah State University or Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Utah State University graduates earn a median $54,022 ten years after entry, versus $49,841 at Joyce University of Nursing and Health Sciences — a $4,181 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.