Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Utah State University vs Southern Utah University: which has better ROI?

Public, Logan UT · vs · Public, Cedar City UT

Option A Logan, UT

Utah State University

Net price / year
$14,936
Earnings, 10 years
$54,022
Payback
10.6 yrs

Option B Cedar City, UT

Southern Utah University

Net price / year
$10,462
Earnings, 10 years
$50,296
Payback
21.6 yrs
The verdict

Utah State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,744 in 10.6 years versus 21.6 years at Southern Utah University, on median earnings of $54,022 vs $50,296 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUtah State UniversitySouthern Utah University
Net price / yr$14,936$10,462
Total net cost$59,744$41,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,022$50,296
Median debt$14,340$12,500
Payback10.6 yrs21.6 yrs
20-year net return$53,496-$3,128

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Utah State University or Southern Utah University?

Southern Utah University, at $10,462 a year after aid versus $14,936 — a gap of $4,474 a year, or $17,896 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Utah State University or Southern Utah University graduates earn more?

Utah State University graduates report a median $54,022 ten years after entry, $3,726 more than the $50,296 at Southern Utah University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Utah State University or Southern Utah University?

Southern Utah University: its completers carry a median $12,500 in federal loans versus $14,340 at Utah State University, a difference of $1,840. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Southern Utah University, against 59% at Utah State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Utah State University vs Southern Utah University: frequently asked questions

Is Utah State University or Southern Utah University a better value?
Utah State University. It clears its $59,744 net cost in about 10.6 years versus 21.6 years at Southern Utah University, on median earnings of $54,022 vs $50,296 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Utah State University or Southern Utah University?
Southern Utah University: $10,462/yr net price after aid versus $14,936/yr at Utah State University — a difference of $4,474 a year, or about $17,896 over four years.
Do Utah State University or Southern Utah University graduates earn more?
Utah State University graduates earn a median $54,022 ten years after entry, versus $50,296 at Southern Utah University — a $3,726 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.