Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Utah Valley University vs University of Utah: which has better ROI?

Public, Orem UT · vs · Public, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Orem, UT

Utah Valley University

Net price / year
$6,376
Earnings, 10 years
$55,486
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah

Net price / year
$16,200
Earnings, 10 years
$67,170
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

Utah Valley University has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $12,752 in 1.8 years versus 3.4 years at University of Utah, on median earnings of $55,486 vs $67,170 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUtah Valley UniversityUniversity of Utah
Net price / yr$6,376$16,200
Total net cost$12,752$64,800
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,486$67,170
Median debt$14,750$19,000
Payback1.8 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$129,768$311,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Utah Valley University or University of Utah?

Utah Valley University, at $6,376 a year after aid versus $16,200 — a gap of $9,824 a year, or $52,048 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Utah Valley University or University of Utah graduates earn more?

University of Utah graduates report a median $67,170 ten years after entry, $11,684 more than the $55,486 at Utah Valley University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Utah Valley University or University of Utah?

Utah Valley University: its completers carry a median $14,750 in federal loans versus $19,000 at University of Utah, a difference of $4,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Utah, against 45% at Utah Valley University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Utah Valley University vs University of Utah: frequently asked questions

Is Utah Valley University or University of Utah a better value?
Utah Valley University. It clears its $12,752 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 3.4 years at University of Utah, on median earnings of $55,486 vs $67,170 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Utah Valley University or University of Utah?
Utah Valley University: $6,376/yr net price after aid versus $16,200/yr at University of Utah — a difference of $9,824 a year, or about $52,048 over four years.
Do Utah Valley University or University of Utah graduates earn more?
University of Utah graduates earn a median $67,170 ten years after entry, versus $55,486 at Utah Valley University — a $11,684 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.