Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Vassar College vs Eastern Suffolk BOCES: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Poughkeepsie NY · vs · Public, Sayville NY

Option A Poughkeepsie, NY

Vassar College

Net price / year
$39,343
Earnings, 10 years
$71,366
Payback
6.8 yrs

Option B Sayville, NY

Eastern Suffolk BOCES

Net price / year
$24,557
Earnings, 10 years
$63,394
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Eastern Suffolk BOCES has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,228 in 6.5 years versus 6.8 years at Vassar College, on median earnings of $63,394 vs $71,366 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVassar CollegeEastern Suffolk BOCES
Net price / yr$39,343$24,557
Total net cost$157,372$98,228
Median earnings, 10 yrs$71,366$63,394
Median debt$18,625$9,500
Payback6.8 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$302,748$202,452

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES?

Eastern Suffolk BOCES, at $24,557 a year after aid versus $39,343 — a gap of $14,786 a year, or $59,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES graduates earn more?

Vassar College graduates report a median $71,366 ten years after entry, $7,972 more than the $63,394 at Eastern Suffolk BOCES. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES?

Eastern Suffolk BOCES: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $18,625 at Vassar College, a difference of $9,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Vassar College, against 77% at Eastern Suffolk BOCES. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Vassar College vs Eastern Suffolk BOCES: frequently asked questions

Is Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES a better value?
Eastern Suffolk BOCES. It clears its $98,228 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 6.8 years at Vassar College, on median earnings of $63,394 vs $71,366 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES?
Eastern Suffolk BOCES: $24,557/yr net price after aid versus $39,343/yr at Vassar College — a difference of $14,786 a year, or about $59,144 over four years.
Do Vassar College or Eastern Suffolk BOCES graduates earn more?
Vassar College graduates earn a median $71,366 ten years after entry, versus $63,394 at Eastern Suffolk BOCES — a $7,972 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.