Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs Trocaire College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Flushing NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Flushing, NY

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Net price / year
$39,986
Earnings, 10 years
$64,973
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

Trocaire College

Net price / year
$16,636
Earnings, 10 years
$55,318
Payback
4.8 yrs
The verdict

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $79,972 in 4.8 years versus 4.8 years at Trocaire College, on median earnings of $64,973 vs $55,318 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVaughn College of Aeronautics and TechnologyTrocaire College
Net price / yr$39,986$16,636
Total net cost$79,972$33,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,973$55,318
Median debt$21,125$20,000
Payback4.8 yrs4.8 yrs
20-year net return$252,288$105,888

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College?

Trocaire College, at $16,636 a year after aid versus $39,986 — a gap of $23,350 a year, or $46,700 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College graduates earn more?

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates report a median $64,973 ten years after entry, $9,655 more than the $55,318 at Trocaire College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College?

Trocaire College: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $21,125 at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, a difference of $1,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, against 31% at Trocaire College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs Trocaire College: frequently asked questions

Is Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College a better value?
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology. It clears its $79,972 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 4.8 years at Trocaire College, on median earnings of $64,973 vs $55,318 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College?
Trocaire College: $16,636/yr net price after aid versus $39,986/yr at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology — a difference of $23,350 a year, or about $46,700 over four years.
Do Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Trocaire College graduates earn more?
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates earn a median $64,973 ten years after entry, versus $55,318 at Trocaire College — a $9,655 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.