Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Vincennes University vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Public, Vincennes IN · vs · Private for-profit, Carmel IN

Option A Vincennes, IN

Vincennes University

Net price / year
$11,225
Earnings, 10 years
$41,110
Payback
No payback

Option B Carmel, IN

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$24,096
Earnings, 10 years
$31,963
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Vincennes University comes closer — median earnings $41,110 against a $44,900 total, vs $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVincennes UniversityAveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$11,225$24,096
Total net cost$44,900$96,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,110$31,963
Median debt$12,000$7,389
Payback——
20-year net return-$189,900-$424,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Vincennes University, at $11,225 a year after aid versus $24,096 — a gap of $12,871 a year, or $51,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Vincennes University graduates report a median $41,110 ten years after entry, $9,147 more than the $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $7,389 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Vincennes University, a difference of $4,611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, against 39% at Vincennes University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Vincennes University vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis a better value?
Vincennes University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?
Vincennes University: $11,225/yr net price after aid versus $24,096/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a difference of $12,871 a year, or about $51,484 over four years.
Do Vincennes University or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Vincennes University graduates earn a median $41,110 ten years after entry, versus $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a $9,147 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.