Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Vincennes University vs Grace College and Theological Seminary: which has better ROI?

Public, Vincennes IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Winona Lake IN

Option A Vincennes, IN

Vincennes University

Net price / year
$11,225
Earnings, 10 years
$41,110
Payback
No payback

Option B Winona Lake, IN

Grace College and Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$19,932
Earnings, 10 years
$45,411
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Grace College and Theological Seminary comes closer — median earnings $45,411 against a $79,728 total, vs $41,110 at Vincennes University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVincennes UniversityGrace College and Theological Seminary
Net price / yr$11,225$19,932
Total net cost$44,900$79,728
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,110$45,411
Median debt$12,000$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$189,900-$138,708

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary?

Vincennes University, at $11,225 a year after aid versus $19,932 — a gap of $8,707 a year, or $34,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?

Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates report a median $45,411 ten years after entry, $4,301 more than the $41,110 at Vincennes University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary?

Vincennes University: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Grace College and Theological Seminary, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Grace College and Theological Seminary, against 39% at Vincennes University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Vincennes University vs Grace College and Theological Seminary: frequently asked questions

Is Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary a better value?
Grace College and Theological Seminary comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary?
Vincennes University: $11,225/yr net price after aid versus $19,932/yr at Grace College and Theological Seminary — a difference of $8,707 a year, or about $34,828 over four years.
Do Vincennes University or Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?
Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates earn a median $45,411 ten years after entry, versus $41,110 at Vincennes University — a $4,301 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.