Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Virginia State University vs Blue Ridge Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Petersburg VA · vs · Public, Weyers Cave VA

Option A Petersburg, VA

Virginia State University

Net price / year
$15,840
Earnings, 10 years
$45,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$13,997
Earnings, 10 years
$42,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Virginia State University comes closer — median earnings $45,543 against a $63,360 total, vs $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVirginia State UniversityBlue Ridge Community College
Net price / yr$15,840$13,997
Total net cost$63,360$55,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,543$42,644
Median debt$26,500$10,409
Payback——
20-year net return-$119,700-$170,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College?

Blue Ridge Community College, at $13,997 a year after aid versus $15,840 — a gap of $1,843 a year, or $7,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn more?

Virginia State University graduates report a median $45,543 ten years after entry, $2,899 more than the $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College?

Blue Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $10,409 in federal loans versus $26,500 at Virginia State University, a difference of $16,091. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Blue Ridge Community College, against 39% at Virginia State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Virginia State University vs Blue Ridge Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College a better value?
Virginia State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College?
Blue Ridge Community College: $13,997/yr net price after aid versus $15,840/yr at Virginia State University — a difference of $1,843 a year, or about $7,372 over four years.
Do Virginia State University or Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn more?
Virginia State University graduates earn a median $45,543 ten years after entry, versus $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College — a $2,899 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.