Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Virginia Western Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: which has better ROI?

Public, Roanoke VA · vs · Private for-profit, Manassas VA

Option A Roanoke, VA

Virginia Western Community College

Net price / year
$4,966
Earnings, 10 years
$38,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Manassas, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Net price / year
$27,320
Earnings, 10 years
$46,441
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer — median earnings $46,441 against a $109,280 total, vs $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVirginia Western Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Net price / yr$4,966$27,320
Total net cost$19,864$109,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,787$46,441
Median debt$11,000$31,959
Payback——
20-year net return-$211,324-$147,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Virginia Western Community College, at $4,966 a year after aid versus $27,320 — a gap of $22,354 a year, or $89,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates report a median $46,441 ten years after entry, $7,654 more than the $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Virginia Western Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $31,959 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, a difference of $20,959. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, against 40% at Virginia Western Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Virginia Western Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: frequently asked questions

Is Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?
Virginia Western Community College: $4,966/yr net price after aid versus $27,320/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas — a difference of $22,354 a year, or about $89,416 over four years.
Do Virginia Western Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn a median $46,441 ten years after entry, versus $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College — a $7,654 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.