Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Virginia Western Community College vs Blue Ridge Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Roanoke VA · vs · Public, Weyers Cave VA

Option A Roanoke, VA

Virginia Western Community College

Net price / year
$4,966
Earnings, 10 years
$38,787
Payback
No payback

Option B Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$13,997
Earnings, 10 years
$42,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Ridge Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,644 against a $55,988 total, vs $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureVirginia Western Community CollegeBlue Ridge Community College
Net price / yr$4,966$13,997
Total net cost$19,864$55,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,787$42,644
Median debt$11,000$10,409
Payback——
20-year net return-$211,324-$170,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College?

Virginia Western Community College, at $4,966 a year after aid versus $13,997 — a gap of $9,031 a year, or $36,124 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn more?

Blue Ridge Community College graduates report a median $42,644 ten years after entry, $3,857 more than the $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College?

Blue Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $10,409 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Virginia Western Community College, a difference of $591. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Blue Ridge Community College, against 40% at Virginia Western Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Virginia Western Community College vs Blue Ridge Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College a better value?
Blue Ridge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College?
Virginia Western Community College: $4,966/yr net price after aid versus $13,997/yr at Blue Ridge Community College — a difference of $9,031 a year, or about $36,124 over four years.
Do Virginia Western Community College or Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn more?
Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn a median $42,644 ten years after entry, versus $38,787 at Virginia Western Community College — a $3,857 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.