Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wagner College vs D'Youville University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Staten Island NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Staten Island, NY

Wagner College

Net price / year
$28,241
Earnings, 10 years
$74,360
Payback
4.3 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

D'Youville University

Net price / year
$20,433
Earnings, 10 years
$66,942
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Wagner College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,964 in 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at D'Youville University, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $66,942 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWagner CollegeD'Youville University
Net price / yr$28,241$20,433
Total net cost$112,964$81,732
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,360$66,942
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback4.3 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$407,036$289,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wagner College or D'Youville University?

D'Youville University, at $20,433 a year after aid versus $28,241 — a gap of $7,808 a year, or $31,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wagner College or D'Youville University graduates earn more?

Wagner College graduates report a median $74,360 ten years after entry, $7,418 more than the $66,942 at D'Youville University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wagner College or D'Youville University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at D'Youville University, against 65% at Wagner College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wagner College vs D'Youville University: frequently asked questions

Is Wagner College or D'Youville University a better value?
Wagner College. It clears its $112,964 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at D'Youville University, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $66,942 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wagner College or D'Youville University?
D'Youville University: $20,433/yr net price after aid versus $28,241/yr at Wagner College — a difference of $7,808 a year, or about $31,232 over four years.
Do Wagner College or D'Youville University graduates earn more?
Wagner College graduates earn a median $74,360 ten years after entry, versus $66,942 at D'Youville University — a $7,418 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.