Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wake Forest University vs Winston-Salem State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Winston-Salem NC · vs · Public, Winston-Salem NC

Option A Winston-Salem, NC

Wake Forest University

Net price / year
$28,719
Earnings, 10 years
$78,158
Payback
3.9 yrs

Option B Winston-Salem, NC

Winston-Salem State University

Net price / year
$13,479
Earnings, 10 years
$45,344
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Wake Forest University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,876 in 3.9 years versus not at all at Winston-Salem State University, on median earnings of $78,158 vs $45,344 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWake Forest UniversityWinston-Salem State University
Net price / yr$28,719$13,479
Total net cost$114,876$53,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,158$45,344
Median debt$21,500$25,000
Payback3.9 yrs—
20-year net return$481,084-$114,236

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University?

Winston-Salem State University, at $13,479 a year after aid versus $28,719 — a gap of $15,240 a year, or $60,960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University graduates earn more?

Wake Forest University graduates report a median $78,158 ten years after entry, $32,814 more than the $45,344 at Winston-Salem State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University?

Wake Forest University: its completers carry a median $21,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Winston-Salem State University, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Wake Forest University, against 47% at Winston-Salem State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wake Forest University vs Winston-Salem State University: frequently asked questions

Is Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University a better value?
Wake Forest University. It clears its $114,876 net cost in about 3.9 years versus no clear payback at Winston-Salem State University, on median earnings of $78,158 vs $45,344 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University?
Winston-Salem State University: $13,479/yr net price after aid versus $28,719/yr at Wake Forest University — a difference of $15,240 a year, or about $60,960 over four years.
Do Wake Forest University or Winston-Salem State University graduates earn more?
Wake Forest University graduates earn a median $78,158 ten years after entry, versus $45,344 at Winston-Salem State University — a $32,814 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.