Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wake Technical Community College vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Raleigh NC · vs · Public, Asheville NC

Option A Raleigh, NC

Wake Technical Community College

Net price / year
$8,759
Earnings, 10 years
$41,769
Payback
No payback

Option B Asheville, NC

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Net price / year
$11,602
Earnings, 10 years
$36,048
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wake Technical Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,769 against a $35,036 total, vs $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWake Technical Community CollegeAsheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Net price / yr$8,759$11,602
Total net cost$35,036$46,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,769$36,048
Median debt$12,000$15,528
Payback——
20-year net return-$166,856-$292,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Wake Technical Community College, at $8,759 a year after aid versus $11,602 — a gap of $2,843 a year, or $11,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?

Wake Technical Community College graduates report a median $41,769 ten years after entry, $5,721 more than the $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Wake Technical Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $15,528 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, a difference of $3,528. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, against 33% at Wake Technical Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wake Technical Community College vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College a better value?
Wake Technical Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?
Wake Technical Community College: $8,759/yr net price after aid versus $11,602/yr at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a difference of $2,843 a year, or about $11,372 over four years.
Do Wake Technical Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?
Wake Technical Community College graduates earn a median $41,769 ten years after entry, versus $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a $5,721 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.