Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wake Technical Community College vs Belmont Abbey College: which has better ROI?

Public, Raleigh NC · vs · Private nonprofit, Belmont NC

Option A Raleigh, NC

Wake Technical Community College

Net price / year
$8,759
Earnings, 10 years
$41,769
Payback
No payback

Option B Belmont, NC

Belmont Abbey College

Net price / year
$24,639
Earnings, 10 years
$47,937
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Belmont Abbey College comes closer — median earnings $47,937 against a $98,556 total, vs $41,769 at Wake Technical Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWake Technical Community CollegeBelmont Abbey College
Net price / yr$8,759$24,639
Total net cost$35,036$98,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,769$47,937
Median debt$12,000$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$166,856-$107,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College?

Wake Technical Community College, at $8,759 a year after aid versus $24,639 — a gap of $15,880 a year, or $63,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College graduates earn more?

Belmont Abbey College graduates report a median $47,937 ten years after entry, $6,168 more than the $41,769 at Wake Technical Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College?

Wake Technical Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Belmont Abbey College, a difference of $14,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Belmont Abbey College, against 33% at Wake Technical Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wake Technical Community College vs Belmont Abbey College: frequently asked questions

Is Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College a better value?
Belmont Abbey College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College?
Wake Technical Community College: $8,759/yr net price after aid versus $24,639/yr at Belmont Abbey College — a difference of $15,880 a year, or about $63,520 over four years.
Do Wake Technical Community College or Belmont Abbey College graduates earn more?
Belmont Abbey College graduates earn a median $47,937 ten years after entry, versus $41,769 at Wake Technical Community College — a $6,168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.