Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Walden University vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Walden University

Net price / year
$33,817
Earnings, 10 years
$42,810
Payback
No payback

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis

Net price / year
$18,345
Earnings, 10 years
$34,659
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Walden University comes closer — median earnings $42,810 against a $135,268 total, vs $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWalden UniversityAveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis
Net price / yr$33,817$18,345
Total net cost$135,268$73,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,810$34,659
Median debt$20,834$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,268-$347,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis, at $18,345 a year after aid versus $33,817 — a gap of $15,472 a year, or $61,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?

Walden University graduates report a median $42,810 ten years after entry, $8,151 more than the $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $20,834 at Walden University, a difference of $14,501. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Walden University vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis a better value?
Walden University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: $18,345/yr net price after aid versus $33,817/yr at Walden University — a difference of $15,472 a year, or about $61,888 over four years.
Do Walden University or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?
Walden University graduates earn a median $42,810 ten years after entry, versus $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis — a $8,151 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.