Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Walden University vs Bethany Lutheran College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Mankato MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Walden University

Net price / year
$33,817
Earnings, 10 years
$42,810
Payback
No payback

Option B Mankato, MN

Bethany Lutheran College

Net price / year
$20,148
Earnings, 10 years
$46,110
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethany Lutheran College comes closer — median earnings $46,110 against a $80,592 total, vs $42,810 at Walden University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWalden UniversityBethany Lutheran College
Net price / yr$33,817$20,148
Total net cost$135,268$80,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,810$46,110
Median debt$20,834$23,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,268-$125,592

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College?

Bethany Lutheran College, at $20,148 a year after aid versus $33,817 — a gap of $13,669 a year, or $54,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?

Bethany Lutheran College graduates report a median $46,110 ten years after entry, $3,300 more than the $42,810 at Walden University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College?

Walden University: its completers carry a median $20,834 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bethany Lutheran College, a difference of $2,166. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Walden University vs Bethany Lutheran College: frequently asked questions

Is Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College a better value?
Bethany Lutheran College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College?
Bethany Lutheran College: $20,148/yr net price after aid versus $33,817/yr at Walden University — a difference of $13,669 a year, or about $54,676 over four years.
Do Walden University or Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn more?
Bethany Lutheran College graduates earn a median $46,110 ten years after entry, versus $42,810 at Walden University — a $3,300 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.