Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Walden University vs Minneapolis Community and Technical College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN · vs · Public, Minneapolis MN

Option A Minneapolis, MN

Walden University

Net price / year
$33,817
Earnings, 10 years
$42,810
Payback
No payback

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$13,812
Earnings, 10 years
$40,086
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Minneapolis Community and Technical College comes closer — median earnings $40,086 against a $55,248 total, vs $42,810 at Walden University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWalden UniversityMinneapolis Community and Technical College
Net price / yr$33,817$13,812
Total net cost$135,268$55,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,810$40,086
Median debt$20,834$17,954
Payback——
20-year net return-$246,268-$220,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College, at $13,812 a year after aid versus $33,817 — a gap of $20,005 a year, or $80,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates earn more?

Walden University graduates report a median $42,810 ten years after entry, $2,724 more than the $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Minneapolis Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $17,954 in federal loans versus $20,834 at Walden University, a difference of $2,880. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Walden University vs Minneapolis Community and Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College a better value?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College?
Minneapolis Community and Technical College: $13,812/yr net price after aid versus $33,817/yr at Walden University — a difference of $20,005 a year, or about $80,020 over four years.
Do Walden University or Minneapolis Community and Technical College graduates earn more?
Walden University graduates earn a median $42,810 ten years after entry, versus $40,086 at Minneapolis Community and Technical College — a $2,724 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.