Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Waldorf University vs Dordt University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Forest City IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Sioux Center IA

Option A Forest City, IA

Waldorf University

Net price / year
$19,693
Earnings, 10 years
$51,165
Payback
28.1 yrs

Option B Sioux Center, IA

Dordt University

Net price / year
$25,807
Earnings, 10 years
$52,559
Payback
24.6 yrs
The verdict

Dordt University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $103,228 in 24.6 years versus 28.1 years at Waldorf University, on median earnings of $52,559 vs $51,165 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWaldorf UniversityDordt University
Net price / yr$19,693$25,807
Total net cost$78,772$103,228
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,165$52,559
Median debt$18,752$21,500
Payback28.1 yrs24.6 yrs
20-year net return-$22,672-$19,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Waldorf University or Dordt University?

Waldorf University, at $19,693 a year after aid versus $25,807 — a gap of $6,114 a year, or $24,456 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Waldorf University or Dordt University graduates earn more?

Dordt University graduates report a median $52,559 ten years after entry, $1,394 more than the $51,165 at Waldorf University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Waldorf University or Dordt University?

Waldorf University: its completers carry a median $18,752 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Dordt University, a difference of $2,748. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Dordt University, against 21% at Waldorf University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Waldorf University vs Dordt University: frequently asked questions

Is Waldorf University or Dordt University a better value?
Dordt University. It clears its $103,228 net cost in about 24.6 years versus 28.1 years at Waldorf University, on median earnings of $52,559 vs $51,165 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Waldorf University or Dordt University?
Waldorf University: $19,693/yr net price after aid versus $25,807/yr at Dordt University — a difference of $6,114 a year, or about $24,456 over four years.
Do Waldorf University or Dordt University graduates earn more?
Dordt University graduates earn a median $52,559 ten years after entry, versus $51,165 at Waldorf University — a $1,394 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.