Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wartburg College vs Central College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Waverly IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pella IA

Option A Waverly, IA

Wartburg College

Net price / year
$32,908
Earnings, 10 years
$56,201
Payback
16.8 yrs

Option B Pella, IA

Central College

Net price / year
$23,377
Earnings, 10 years
$54,317
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Central College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,508 in 15.7 years versus 16.8 years at Wartburg College, on median earnings of $54,317 vs $56,201 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWartburg CollegeCentral College
Net price / yr$32,908$23,377
Total net cost$131,632$93,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,201$54,317
Median debt$27,000$26,984
Payback16.8 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$25,188$25,632

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wartburg College or Central College?

Central College, at $23,377 a year after aid versus $32,908 — a gap of $9,531 a year, or $38,124 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wartburg College or Central College graduates earn more?

Wartburg College graduates report a median $56,201 ten years after entry, $1,884 more than the $54,317 at Central College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wartburg College or Central College?

Central College: its completers carry a median $26,984 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Wartburg College, a difference of $16. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Central College, against 64% at Wartburg College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wartburg College vs Central College: frequently asked questions

Is Wartburg College or Central College a better value?
Central College. It clears its $93,508 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 16.8 years at Wartburg College, on median earnings of $54,317 vs $56,201 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wartburg College or Central College?
Central College: $23,377/yr net price after aid versus $32,908/yr at Wartburg College — a difference of $9,531 a year, or about $38,124 over four years.
Do Wartburg College or Central College graduates earn more?
Wartburg College graduates earn a median $56,201 ten years after entry, versus $54,317 at Central College — a $1,884 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.