Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Washington & Jefferson College vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Washington PA · vs · Public, Schuylkill Haven PA

Option A Washington, PA

Washington & Jefferson College

Net price / year
$25,002
Earnings, 10 years
$67,918
Payback
5.1 yrs

Option B Schuylkill Haven, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill

Net price / year
$19,659
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
5.2 yrs
The verdict

Washington & Jefferson College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,008 in 5.1 years versus 5.2 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill, on median earnings of $67,918 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWashington & Jefferson CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
Net price / yr$25,002$19,659
Total net cost$100,008$78,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,918$63,435
Median debt$27,000$25,000
Payback5.1 yrs5.2 yrs
20-year net return$291,152$222,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill, at $19,659 a year after aid versus $25,002 — a gap of $5,343 a year, or $21,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill graduates earn more?

Washington & Jefferson College graduates report a median $67,918 ten years after entry, $4,483 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Washington & Jefferson College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Washington & Jefferson College, against 32% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Washington & Jefferson College vs Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill: frequently asked questions

Is Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill a better value?
Washington & Jefferson College. It clears its $100,008 net cost in about 5.1 years versus 5.2 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill, on median earnings of $67,918 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill: $19,659/yr net price after aid versus $25,002/yr at Washington & Jefferson College — a difference of $5,343 a year, or about $21,372 over four years.
Do Washington & Jefferson College or Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill graduates earn more?
Washington & Jefferson College graduates earn a median $67,918 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill — a $4,483 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.