Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wayland Baptist University vs Schreiner University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Plainview TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Kerrville TX

Option A Plainview, TX

Wayland Baptist University

Net price / year
$20,590
Earnings, 10 years
$51,838
Payback
23.7 yrs

Option B Kerrville, TX

Schreiner University

Net price / year
$21,507
Earnings, 10 years
$52,228
Payback
22.2 yrs
The verdict

Schreiner University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,028 in 22.2 years versus 23.7 years at Wayland Baptist University, on median earnings of $52,228 vs $51,838 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWayland Baptist UniversitySchreiner University
Net price / yr$20,590$21,507
Total net cost$82,360$86,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,838$52,228
Median debt$23,106$23,250
Payback23.7 yrs22.2 yrs
20-year net return-$12,800-$8,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University?

Wayland Baptist University, at $20,590 a year after aid versus $21,507 — a gap of $917 a year, or $3,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?

Schreiner University graduates report a median $52,228 ten years after entry, $390 more than the $51,838 at Wayland Baptist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University?

Wayland Baptist University: its completers carry a median $23,106 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Schreiner University, a difference of $144. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Schreiner University, against 19% at Wayland Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wayland Baptist University vs Schreiner University: frequently asked questions

Is Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University a better value?
Schreiner University. It clears its $86,028 net cost in about 22.2 years versus 23.7 years at Wayland Baptist University, on median earnings of $52,228 vs $51,838 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University?
Wayland Baptist University: $20,590/yr net price after aid versus $21,507/yr at Schreiner University — a difference of $917 a year, or about $3,668 over four years.
Do Wayland Baptist University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?
Schreiner University graduates earn a median $52,228 ten years after entry, versus $51,838 at Wayland Baptist University — a $390 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.