Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wayne County Community College District vs University of Detroit Mercy: which has better ROI?

Public, Detroit MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Detroit, MI

Wayne County Community College District

Net price / year
$7,656
Earnings, 10 years
$29,079
Payback
No payback

Option B Detroit, MI

University of Detroit Mercy

Net price / year
$15,232
Earnings, 10 years
$71,030
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Detroit Mercy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,928 in 2.7 years versus not at all at Wayne County Community College District, on median earnings of $71,030 vs $29,079 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWayne County Community College DistrictUniversity of Detroit Mercy
Net price / yr$7,656$15,232
Total net cost$15,312$60,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$29,079$71,030
Median debt$12,062$23,250
Payback—2.7 yrs
20-year net return-$400,932$392,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy?

Wayne County Community College District, at $7,656 a year after aid versus $15,232 — a gap of $7,576 a year, or $45,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?

University of Detroit Mercy graduates report a median $71,030 ten years after entry, $41,951 more than the $29,079 at Wayne County Community College District. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy?

Wayne County Community College District: its completers carry a median $12,062 in federal loans versus $23,250 at University of Detroit Mercy, a difference of $11,188. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at University of Detroit Mercy, against 22% at Wayne County Community College District. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wayne County Community College District vs University of Detroit Mercy: frequently asked questions

Is Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy a better value?
University of Detroit Mercy. It clears its $60,928 net cost in about 2.7 years versus no clear payback at Wayne County Community College District, on median earnings of $71,030 vs $29,079 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy?
Wayne County Community College District: $7,656/yr net price after aid versus $15,232/yr at University of Detroit Mercy — a difference of $7,576 a year, or about $45,616 over four years.
Do Wayne County Community College District or University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn more?
University of Detroit Mercy graduates earn a median $71,030 ten years after entry, versus $29,079 at Wayne County Community College District — a $41,951 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.