Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wayne State College vs Northeast Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Wayne NE · vs · Public, Norfolk NE

Option A Wayne, NE

Wayne State College

Net price / year
$15,360
Earnings, 10 years
$47,075
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, NE

Northeast Community College

Net price / year
$8,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,634
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wayne State College comes closer — median earnings $47,075 against a $61,440 total, vs $42,634 at Northeast Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWayne State CollegeNortheast Community College
Net price / yr$15,360$8,544
Total net cost$61,440$17,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,075$42,634
Median debt$19,000$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$87,140-$131,608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wayne State College or Northeast Community College?

Northeast Community College, at $8,544 a year after aid versus $15,360 — a gap of $6,816 a year, or $44,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wayne State College or Northeast Community College graduates earn more?

Wayne State College graduates report a median $47,075 ten years after entry, $4,441 more than the $42,634 at Northeast Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wayne State College or Northeast Community College?

Northeast Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $19,000 at Wayne State College, a difference of $8,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Northeast Community College, against 52% at Wayne State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wayne State College vs Northeast Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Wayne State College or Northeast Community College a better value?
Wayne State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Wayne State College or Northeast Community College?
Northeast Community College: $8,544/yr net price after aid versus $15,360/yr at Wayne State College — a difference of $6,816 a year, or about $44,352 over four years.
Do Wayne State College or Northeast Community College graduates earn more?
Wayne State College graduates earn a median $47,075 ten years after entry, versus $42,634 at Northeast Community College — a $4,441 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.