Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Wayne State University vs Saginaw Valley State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Detroit MI · vs · Public, University Center MI

Option A Detroit, MI

Wayne State University

Net price / year
$12,766
Earnings, 10 years
$53,493
Payback
9.9 yrs

Option B University Center, MI

Saginaw Valley State University

Net price / year
$10,775
Earnings, 10 years
$51,955
Payback
12 yrs
The verdict

Wayne State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $51,064 in 9.9 years versus 12 years at Saginaw Valley State University, on median earnings of $53,493 vs $51,955 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureWayne State UniversitySaginaw Valley State University
Net price / yr$12,766$10,775
Total net cost$51,064$43,100
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,493$51,955
Median debt$21,250$25,000
Payback9.9 yrs12 yrs
20-year net return$51,596$28,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University?

Saginaw Valley State University, at $10,775 a year after aid versus $12,766 — a gap of $1,991 a year, or $7,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University graduates earn more?

Wayne State University graduates report a median $53,493 ten years after entry, $1,538 more than the $51,955 at Saginaw Valley State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University?

Wayne State University: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Saginaw Valley State University, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at Wayne State University, against 48% at Saginaw Valley State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Wayne State University vs Saginaw Valley State University: frequently asked questions

Is Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University a better value?
Wayne State University. It clears its $51,064 net cost in about 9.9 years versus 12 years at Saginaw Valley State University, on median earnings of $53,493 vs $51,955 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University?
Saginaw Valley State University: $10,775/yr net price after aid versus $12,766/yr at Wayne State University — a difference of $1,991 a year, or about $7,964 over four years.
Do Wayne State University or Saginaw Valley State University graduates earn more?
Wayne State University graduates earn a median $53,493 ten years after entry, versus $51,955 at Saginaw Valley State University — a $1,538 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.